Privacy & cookies policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This privacy notice (Privacy Notice) sets out the ways in which we, Medinews (Cardiology) Ltd, collect and use your personal data (your personal information) in connection with our publishing business. We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy policy aims to ensure that everything we do with your data is as clear and transparent as possible and explains how we collect, hold and process your personal information. It also explains what rights you have to access or change your personal data. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

2. About us

2.1 We are a company, registered in England under company number 3223277 (registered address 89 New Bond Street, London W1S 1DA).

2.2 You can contact us as follows:

    FAO: The Data Officer, Medinews (Cardiology) Ltd
    Address: 657 Fulham Road, London, SW6 5PY, UK
    Email: production@bjcardio.co.uk

3. Information we may collect about you

3.1 Information that you provide to us

  • 3.1.1 We will collect any information that you provide to us when you:

      (a) are making an enquiry over the phone, by email, mail or via our website;

      (b) register and create an account for our website;

      (c) subscribe to our mailing lists;

      (d) submit manuscripts to us by post or email;

      (e) work on special projects such as podcasts, videos, learning modules or articles/meeting reports;

      (f) enter into a contract with us;

      (g) submit an application to a job vacancy;

      (h) order products, such as articles, from our website;

      (i) provide advertising materials for our print or online editions.

    3.1.2 The information you provide to us might include but is not limited to your name, address, email address, phone number, and if you’re creating an account you will be asked to provide a user name and a password; if you are buying an article, you will also provide your payment details; if you are working on special projects with us, submitting a manuscript or job application you may also provide additional information about your academic and work history, references and any other such similar information as may be supplied; you might supply information and contacts in relation to advertising materials supplied.

    3.1.3 From time to time we might ask if you would be willing to participate in our surveys; if you agree, we will also collect any information that you provide as part of that survey.

3.2 Information we collect about you

  • 3.2.1 We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between us. For example, if you contact us using a query button on our website or by email or telephone, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
  • 3.2.2 We will collect information that you upload or post to your website account and/or any correspondence or interactions that you may have with other website account holders.
  • 3.2.3 We will also collect certain information about how you use our website and the device that you use to access our website. This might include your IP address, geographical location, device information (such as your hardware model, mobile network information, unique device identifiers), browser type, referral source, length of visit to the website, number of page views, the search queries you make on the website and similar information. This information may be collected by a third-party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. For more information on cookies please read paragraph 6 below;
  • 3.2.4 We collect information about any CPD modules you have taken on our website so that we can issue appropriate certification.
  • 3.2.5 We collect information about authors, reviewers, and presenters of manuscripts, learning modules, articles/meeting reports and podcasts, such as name, job title, institution, phone number and email address. This may include information about any personnel engaged in supporting these activities.
  • 3.2.6 We collect information from advertisers, such as contact details for media buying agency, creative agency, client and others engaged in providing these activities or services.

3.3 Information we receive from third parties

  • 3.3.1 In certain circumstances, we will receive information about you from third parties. For example,

      (a) if you choose to register for a website user account you may choose to link this account to your social media account (such as Twitter, LinkedIn or Facebook). By providing your social media account details you are authorising that third-party provider to share with us certain information about you; we also use Google analytics, a services that generates detailed statistics about how visitors use and navigate the website;

      (b) we may use third party providers to verify information provided by you in connection with any manuscript you submit to us for publication. For example, we may use third-party databases or websites to confirm your publication history or reviewers to peer review manuscripts;

      (c) we will receive information about you from third parties if they are referring you to us for publication. For example, if you are the co-author of a manuscript, your co-author will be required to provide us with information about you;

      (d) we will receive information about you from third parties, such as agencies, if they are referring us to you for providing advertising materials or other information;

      (e) if you are a job applicant we may contact your referees to provide information about you;

    3.3.2 We might also receive information about you from third parties if you have indicated to such third party that you would like to hear from us.

4. How we use information about you and recipients of your information

4.1 We will use your information for the purposes listed below either on the basis of:

    4.1.1 performance of your contract with us and the provision of our services to you;

    4.1.2 your consent (where we request it); or

    4.1.3 our legitimate interests (see paragraph 4.3 below).

4.2 We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • 4.2.1 to provide you with access to our website in a manner convenient and optimal and with personalised content relevant to you including sharing your information with our website hosts and developers (on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure our website is presented in an effective and optimal manner);
  • 4.2.2 to keep in contact with our registered users about our online first publications, CPD modules, news, events, new website features or services that we believe may interest you, provided that we have the requisite permission to do so, and sharing your information with our marketing services provider (either on the basis of your consent where we have requested it, or our legitimate interests to provide you with marketing communications where we may lawfully do so);
  • 4.2.3 to send our online registered users and print subscribers information on behalf of selected third parties to enable you to contact them about things that may interest you (where we have your consent to do so);
  • 4.2.4 to be served personalised content and/or advertising on the website;
  • 4.2.5 to enable receipt, review, editing, production and publication of your manuscript including sharing your information with our editorial and production service providers, peer-reviewers, third-party manuscript readers (on the basis of performing our contract with you);
  • 4.2.6 to administer payment of honorarium and sharing your information with our payment service provider (on the basis of performing our contract with you);
  • 4.2.7 to administer article orders made from our website or for the printed journal and sharing your information with delivery service providers (on the basis of performing our contract with you);
  • 4.2.8 to process any job applications you submit to us including sharing this with any third party recruitment agency, should we use one;
  • 4.2.9 to provide customer service and support (on the basis of our contract with you), deal with enquiries or complaints about the website and share your information with our website developer, IT support provider, delivery service provider, payment services provider, as necessary, to provide customer support (on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing the correct products and services to our website users);
  • 4.2.10 to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general engagement with our website (on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing the right kinds of products and services to our website users);
  • 4.2.11 to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity, including without limitation plagiarism and identity fraud (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so); and
  • 4.2.12 to enable us to comply with our policies and procedures and enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees and share your information with our technical and legal advisors (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so).

4.3 Where we refer to using your information on the basis of our “legitimate interests”, we mean our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business and our relationship with you, including the legitimate interest we have in:

  • 4.3.1 personalising, enhancing, modifying or otherwise improving the services and/or communications that we provide to you;
  • 4.3.2 detecting and preventing fraud and operating a safe and lawful business;
  • 4.3.3 improving security and optimisation of our network, sites and services;
  • 4.3.4 provision of Continuing Professional Development (CPD) learning activities.

4.4 Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests don’t automatically override yours and we won’t use your information if we believe your interests should override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation). If you have any concerns about our processing please refer to details of “Your Rights” below.

5. Who we might share your information with

5.1 In connection with the purposes and on the lawful grounds described above and in addition to the recipients of your information as described above, we may share your personal information with third parties that we work with such as:

  • 5.1.1 third parties such as Campaign Monitor, for the emailing of our newsletters, the printer and mailing house, to mail the print edition of the journal, Google Analytics for the provision of website analytics, and others we work with to deliver our business including for example, hosting or operating the website and our databases, site analytics, providing editorial production services, providing technical assistance and support and providing fraud and plagiarism detection services;
  • 5.1.2 any selected third party that you consent to our sharing your information with for marketing purposes;
  • 5.1.3 any prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, only in the event that we decide to sell or buy any business or assets; and
  • 5.1.4 any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

5.2 We require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access or processing.

6. Cookies

6.1 We use various types of cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our website. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on the device you use to access our website. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the website. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your “session”.

6.2 If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of the website.

6.3 If you would like to know more about what cookies we use on the site, please contact The Data Officer, Medinews (Cardiology) Ltd production@bjcardio.co.uk

6.4 Our website may contain content and links to other sites that are operated by third parties that may also operate cookies. We don’t control these third party sites or cookies and this Privacy Notice does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Notice of the relevant third party site to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

7. How we look after your information and how long we keep it for

7.1 We operate a policy of “privacy by design” by looking for opportunities to minimise the amount of personal information we hold about you. We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as:

    7.1.1 ensuring the physical security of our offices, warehouses or other sites;

    7.1.2 ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection [and encryption] and other data security measures;

    7.1.3 maintaining a data protection policy for, and delivering data protection training to, our employees;

7.2 limiting access to your personal information to those in our company who need to use it in the course of their work.

7.3 We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require to retain the information for our lawful business purposes, such as for the purposes of exercising our legal rights or where we are permitted to do so for purposes of academic, literary expression and research purposes. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about you and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example,

  • 7.3.1 we archive our email and paper correspondence regularly and destroy information older than 8 years, however consents to publish are kept in perpetuity;
  • 7.3.2 we retain information relating to orders, refunds and customer queries for approximately 8 years;
  • 7.3.3 we destroy unpublished manuscripts and related correspondence after 2 years, however we may permanently keep a log recording brief details of these in the event of a legal claim;
  • 7.3.4 we maintain a suppression list of email addresses of individuals who no longer wish to be contacted by us. So that we can comply with their wishes we must store this information permanently;

8. Your rights to the information we hold about you

8.1 You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

    8.1.1 the right to opt out of us contacting you with our e-newsletter services;

    8.1.2 the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;

    8.1.3 the right to request access to the information that we hold about you; and

    8.1.4 in certain circumstances, the right to ask us to stop processing information about you.

8.2 You may exercise your rights above by contacting us using the details in paragraph 2 of this Privacy Notice.

  • 8.2.1 Registered users can update their preferences at any time in their account by using the ‘Account settings’ tab and checking the preference boxes or by using the unsubscribe link in any of the newsletters they receive.

8.3 Please note that we may need to retain certain information for our own record-keeping and research purposes. We may also need to send you service-related communications relating to your website user account even when you have requested not to receive marketing communications. If you have unsubscribed to any of our newsletter services, your name will be kept on a suppression list to ensure we do not send any further newsletters in the category you have unsubscribed from.

8.4 Note that if you make a request to access information that we hold about you in accordance with paragraph 8.1. In certain circumstances we may need to charge you a small fee to assist us with the administration of your request.

8.5 From 25 May 2018, in accordance with new data protection laws which will be in force from that date, you will have certain additional rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

  • 8.5.1 the right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or the relevant authority in your country of work or residence;
  • 8.5.2 the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent (refer to paragraph 4 to see when we are relying on your consent), which you can do by contacting us using any of the details at the top of this Privacy Notice;
  • 8.5.3 the right to object to our using your information on the basis of our legitimate interests (refer to paragraph 4 above to see when we are relying on our legitimate interests); and
  • 8.5.4 the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you in connection with the performance of our contract with you or on the basis of your consent (or request that we transfer this to another service provider) in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format; and
  • 8.5.5 the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

8.6 You may contact us with the details at the top of this Privacy Notice if you wish to action any of these additional rights and we will comply with your requests unless we have a lawful reason not to do so.

9. Changes to this privacy notice

9.1 We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our site, or notify you of any material changes by e-mail. We may ask our registered users to periodically update their account settings.

This Privacy Notice was updated on April 11th 2018.

This is the website of MediNews (Cardiology) Ltd, 657 Fulham Road, London SW6 5PY.
Email: production@bjcardio.co.uk; tel: +44 (020) 7731 4945.
The company registered in England under registration number 3223277. Our registered office is at 89 New Bond Street, London W1S 1DA. We are registered for VAT under number GB670788691